0 votes
1.2k views
in Bug Report by (18k points)
closed by

I'm here where the scanner says it should be and there's no uranium node. And the miner won't attach to anything. Am I missing something?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xLOC7taroGo

Screenshot of the in-game map to go along with it. I -SHOULD- be right in front of it: https://i.imgur.com/k6teHcI.png

Am I missing something here?

closed
by (3.7k points)
Missing elevation, I'm guessing.
by (1.6k points)
I think it is 90-100 m down because you cannot get any closer than that. And you neither have any radiation nor do you see the usual circle the scanner makes on a node. I searched for the entrance of a cave but have not found any. Possibly somewhere south. There is an area visible from the lower end of the waterfall but I have not managed to enter it.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (18k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

I couldn't find a video by "Kibitz" that showed how to get in to the waterfall cave. But I did find a video by someone else at random with google searching that explained how to get inside.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r6CRu6uFX4M

Using this I was able to get inside and find the uranium node. So thank you Richk1979, that at least got me steered in the right direction to ultimately figure out how to find it in the end.

0 votes
by (870 points)
its in a cave, go through the water fall the entrence is there. Or watch Kibitz you tube vid.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...