+7 votes
3.7k views
in Suggestion by (160 points)
edited by

So I had a little discussion with my friends that play Satisfactory, and also some players from the Satisfactory Discord in the Experimental chat section. I was suggested to open a Suggestion thread here, so I am.

In the discussion, there were different opinions, some argued against and some argued for the point I will make now:

Trains are not really useful at all in the game in their current state. Let me explain:

The arguments against my suggestion were mostly, if not all, about the looks/design. I do agree with this partially and the opinion isn't wrong, but it doesn't cover the entire aspect of Trains and what they in theory were meant to be for.

Trains are first introduced in the game at Tier 6, which is quite late game. Trains are supposed to replace Conveyor Belts over longer distances, however if look away from the design/architectural argument, Trains are in every way inferior to Conveyor Belts in their current state. The issues are the following:

  • Introduced way too late in the game
  • Cost more than MK4 Conveyor Belts to produce and maintain
  • Their maximum speed is not fast enough
  • Their docking speed is atrociously slow

I will go into depth which each point made.

Introduced way too late in the game: The Trains are introduced in the game at Tier 6, which is by my and all of my friends opinion at least one Tier too late. It should be at Tier 4 or Tier 5 for cost efficiency, since researching them and building the entire system with Tracks and Trains requires quite a lot of time, which can easily be negated by already having just MK3 Conveyor Belts which are available in the Tier's before the Trains. Once the items start rolling in from an MK3 Conveyor Belt, the supply is infinite.

Cost more than MK4 Conveyor Belts to produce and maintain: This is pretty self explanatory, but Trains cost resource-wise more than MK4 Conveyor Belts to produce and maintain. While you have to make the resources for both, MK4 Conveyor Belts do not require power, which is a resource in itself, but they also do not require anything of a main object to be made that moves the items across the Conveyor Belts, unlike as with the Train which has to move the items across the Train Tracks. The Train also costs more to produce due to the Computers being involved in the crafting recipe, while MK4 Conveyor Belts only cost their base product and then the small amount of Iron Plates and other low-level resources for the Pillars.

Their maximum speed is not fast enough: Considering that MK3 or MK4 Conveyor Belts deliver an endless, constant supply of items, the Trains should at the very least be faster between the Stations, at least 180-220KM/h or otherwise they cannot even compete there, but the maximum speed limit isn't the worst speed offender, it's the next point.

Their docking speed is atrociously slow: I mean even those who tried arguing against my arguments for, that Trains are worse than Conveyor Belts and not a good/proper replacement, even they had to admit that the Docking Speed of Trains is trash. They dock so slow that items from a fair distance on Conveyor Belts roll in faster and give an endless supply of items contrary to Trains that take their sweet time of a few centuries to dock.

Considering all of this, Trains are in every practical way worse than Conveyor Belts, because they require more resources, more power, they came come too late in the game when all the stress of a setup and resource transport across the map is gone (due to Conveyor Belts stretching across the map, and even if some few players care about the looks, most players do in fact not care about the looks too much so they aren't bothered by very long Conveyor Belts but rather the efficiency at which items are delivered to keep the Factory running), they are slower because once items from Conveyor Belts roll in they keep on coming contrary to Trains where the items only come in batches, and they also require more space to be set up than Conveyor Belts (this is not really an issue but something I point out for the cost efficiency argument).

I really love Trains, but besides the coolness factor argument and the looks/design aspect, they currently provide no value due to efficiency and resource loss in practically every aspect. I sincerely hope you consider this to balance Trains and make them more useful and less of a waste in total, as they serve practically no purpose other than to replace Conveyor Belts in a way that is less efficient in every aspect other than long distance fast player transport.

Best Regards, -Loke

by (130 points)
i only use trains becasue conveyor belts make the game too laggy.  I do agree it feels like you need to build a full base with belts to get up the tiers.  Then rebuild it all spread across the map using trains just avoid the fps dropping to 30.

Maybe it will all make more sence when we have all the tiers.
by (1.7k points)
If I Ignore all bugs related to trains in their current state, the main advantage of trains is that single rail replaces ANY amount of belts AND a power line. You should be able to transport all 50+ materials and you shouldn't need more than one rail for all that. Of course you'll need number of stations at each end but that single rail instead of humongous belt bus is the main advantage for me.
by (2.4k points)
+2
Trains are far more cost effective in the long run. Instead of making multiple belts, you only need one rail going to an outpost. Need more resources? Just add another freight car.
by (120 points)
the only reason i see for using a train in satisfactory would be to transfer stuff between outposts if you have that kind of setup, for resource gathering i see no point, since miners only have one output slot then the output is limited by the belt speed and thus no matter how much you load on the train and how fast it goes back and forth, its still transfering resources slower than the belts continous stream which is not affected by travel time and docking time, unless you have miners with multiple output slots to handle the yield and/or are able to put multiple mines per resource node that could make having multiple high tier belts running from one end of the map to the other too expensive then vehicle transportation of resources is simply just not going to be effective and appealing for those of us who wants to squeeze out as much as we can, and id like to think that this game was designed by and mainly for those kind of players. trains for me are just a mode of personal transportation over long distances, no other use for vehicles than that in general.
by (390 points)
I think trains are great. I built a great long platform in the sky hooked up to a concrete, steel beam, and steel pipe factory and I can drive all the way to the end and keep building with the materials. When I run out, I just go back to the train depot. Very easy way to get around the map

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (3.4k points)
can't say I agree with the "needs to be introduced earlier".
You don't really need to venture (far) our of your local area until you need to get Plastics and/or rubber to make computers.  That's the moment I needed my first "far away" resources.

I ended up making a skyway (3 wide).  With belts... and power poles.  3 since I also needed to drive over.   A train would have made both easier since the track will also serve as power distribution, simply tap off at the far end via a station.
Can't say I'm a fan of the vehicles, they run too unreliable (I have to  "fix" at least one of them each day). Trains should make this easier.
And at the shorter distances, belts are easier than vehicles.

costs... Debatable.  you're comparing Mk5 belts, which is already Tier 7. And needing Aluminium production.  Comparing with Mk3 or Mk4 belts makes more sense.
Note that you can run multiple trains on the same track, their speed is much much larger than what a belt can carry when properly utilised.

Docking speed... Seems about right to me.
by (100 points)
people keep trying to compare efficiency of the train to belt but nothing is ever gonna be faster then the belt since the belt feeds into everthing the train maybe can haul more but its being fed by a belt so it cant be "faster" i think the way to make trains a better idea is energy balance, belts should take energy and higher tier belts must be built on foundations and be limited on how long they go requiring belt centers as nodes to increase costs, the train should be more efficient to get use out of it maybe add in easier lines in and out for sorting so it can bring multiple resources without worrying about cloged smart splitters. better yet make trains nuclear
+1 vote
by (160 points)
I actually prefer the trains over conveyor belts over medium to big distances, in fact I have a train that travels 250m to grab oil from the 3 oil pumps then grabs Crystal and delivers it to my base. It's able to keep up with the demand of all the assemblers and oil refineries, The fact I can use 1 train to deliver items from 3 different places is really awesome to me and less messy than having conveyor belts going all over the map. Another thing is I can expand the trains route to other places. As an example I built a train track from my base to a Caterium resource node and then noticed a sulfer node nearby so expanded to it and then noticed another resource node further north for I connected that to the same track and now have a train going to all 3 resources and I just had to build the 3 stations and then hook the miners to the power connector on the station :)
by (190 points)
I particularly agree with the less messy part.  Trains to me seem the natural approach to distance problems rather than super long conveyors.  It's an aesthetic thing to me and I tend to prefer trains or trucks to very long conveyors.
I do wish a single train could do more though without worrying about full storage or partial emptying causing problem with mixed cargo if I send the same train to multiple stations.  I'd love to have one train handle more duties at many stations, but partially emptied train cars with materials getting dropped in the wrong places is a concern.  (Example if a train picks up a load of plastic but can't deliver it all the appropriate stop because the factory is shut down, and then goes to pickup something else in that same car at another stop , then I have plastic possibly getting delivered downstream at other stations that I don't want it to go to.)  So I'm trying to build with 1 car/1 material, but that also has it's limitations because in some places I might want to put a station I can't have long trains  because there's often just not room to place a long straight train station.  (I try to build within the environment and on the ground, not up in the air which admittedly would be easier).
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...