0 votes
1.1k views
in Suggestion by (910 points)
Right now trains can only move in circular tracks forward.

It would be nice to have the option to place a locomotive at front and back of a train, that the train can move backwards as well.

That way you only have to build one track for smaller train solutions like just going from A to B.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (8.4k points)

This is already possible. Search a bit on Youtube, there are videos that show how it's done. ImKibitz just posted this one:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QHmHdEwUWlk&t=2s

+1 vote
by (210 points)
you can do it. If the trainstation is in different "directions".

So the arrows at the station has to be shown "<-" "rails" "->"
by (910 points)
Damn. Thanks! Now in feel stupid ^^*
by (290 points)
but when you build a lot of forks, bidirectional trains will separate, and one locomotive will go in one direction, the second in the second, as the turn signals of the line turn in front of the train, and the first locomotive and wagons are considered to be the train, and the second locomotive is probably not considered , therefore, the turn signals in front of him if you do not turn in the opposite direction, as a result, the locomotive goes one way, the second carriages and the second locomotive go to the second
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...