+7 votes
3.1k views
in Bug Report by (480 points)
closed by

After I die in the game, I am stuck under the map in the center in an infinite spawn loop. Every time I die underneath and respawn I spawn back under the map in the same part. My Friend when he joined spawned under the map as well. No Idea how to fix it. 

Where I spawn After dying: Respawn location

closed

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (520 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

What fixed it for me.
 

Do it yourself if you can or let a friend do if you already are falling infinite and do not have a save where you are not falling. 

1. Place the hub on the ground (in the grass etc)

2. Save the game.

3. Leave the game by going to main menu.

4. Enter the game.

(4.5. Let a friend join, this is what we did but possible not needed)

5. Respawn.

by (390 points)
It appears respawning manually fixed this for me, subsequent deaths I successfully respawned in the HUB.
by (520 points)
Glad i could help
0 votes
by (520 points)
I have the same bug, and seems to be the same location.
I filled a bug report with a youtube video.

TEMPORARY FIX: Remove the hub, then you can respawn.
this does not fix it, if you place the hub again you will spawn under the map again.
by (480 points)
Thanks for the answer will give it a try
by (520 points)
No problem, I fixed it for us with the other answer of me.
by (930 points)
To any others there might be reading this woth the same problem. Just load your last autosave
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...