+2 votes
681 views
in Bug Report by (120 points)
Hey, i found an alternate recipe for Computers, the materials are:

Quarts Crystal, Plastic and Wire.

I did it like i was used to it, found the Harddrive, researched it, spend the Materials in the HUB, but the factory wont show me the recipe.

I found the other two alternate recipes for computers aswell and no problems here, the get shown in the factory or the manufactor. But not the one i posted upwards. Is that a bug or did i do something wrong?
by (100 points)
I would like to wait for the answer of Magnus292, before everybody is downvoting all comments. Since I actually think that there's something wrong. Since, as Magus said, the stuff was already spent in the HUB and unlocked. And it showed the same thing when the Harddrive was done with scanning.
by (890 points)
I have the same issue, I have it  unlocked, it shows completed in the HUB terminal but not show as a receipt in the manufacture. This is both in the Early release and Experimental Build.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.6k points)

According to the Wiki and other sites there is no such recipe for computers, can you post a screenshot?

by (100 points)
Since I have the exact same problem, yes I can! :) Here you go, a screenshot of the alternate recipe. (Imgur link) https://i.imgur.com/0HnJItr.jpg
by (1.1k points)
+2
Thats the materials to research the recipe. Not the actual recipe to craft the computers.
by (140 points)
I just unlocked this as well.   Here is a pic of Alt recipe...

https://photos.app.goo.gl/GdGdVPQ96TaPuiJa6

Stupid me.  Since it's only two items, you build this in the ASSEMBLER, not a manufacture...

So this is no longer an issue...
by (1.6k points)
This is an existing recipe and has nothing to do with the original question. Please read it again carefully.
+1 vote
by (1.6k points)
You are both mixing up the alternate recipe with the milestone cost to unlock it.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...