+4 votes
195 views
in Suggestion by (550 points)
edited by
So, the first few hours we were amazed by the beauty of our surroundings. But after that you've already seen it all.

It would be awesome to add more variety to plants, colours, animals and such. Maybe have a scanner to scan those and get more information about it.

(How about adding a Collection book?)

Edit: Seems like I didn't explain it clear enough. There's perhaps 10 different kinds of aliens on that planet. There are no birds, except for the ones flying with those mantas. Theres a few small animals but that's about it. There are alot of re-used assets that gets boring after a long while. There's nothing new to see after only a few hours.
by (200 points)
I don't know I found the jungle biome quite interesting

3 Answers

+3 votes
by (1.2k points)
I don't know how much have explored, but there are so many different things. I've been exploring plains, forests, caves and climbing the mountains for a decent time now and I'm still not sure if I found everything there is. But I agree that we should be able to scan everything, maybe also with a handheld scanner or a mobile M.A.M-vehicle for ease.
by (7.5k points)
Exactly, you can Discover more and more every step. There are even easter eggs we have no idea of so far!
by (550 points)
+1
I disagree, different types of rockformations and re-used plants every 2 steps is getting stale and boring extremely fast. Besides there's not enough animals in general in my opinion.
+1 vote
by (170 points)
30 hours playtime, no interest in exploring anymore lol. its true so many trees and so are just copy pasta everywhere.
by (7.5k points)
+2
It's not a biology game, it's about logistics. Go play minecraft if you want exploring lol
+1 vote
by (2.7k points)
there is like 10 biomes in the world i literally just drove around for up to 2-3 hours now checking out the planet
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...