+1 vote
937 views
in In-Game Help by (510 points)
closed by

On the Satisfactory wiki, the entry for cable suggests that an alternate recipe using quickwire exists. I've never been offered this recipe despite using quit/reload tactics after a hard drive analysis.

Anyone able to confirm they have unlocked this recipe and if so what pre-req alternate recipe unlocked it?

closed

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
It's possible Quickwire Cables existed at some point, but now they definitely don't.

I have loads of Hard Drives to spare, I tried passing them through the MAM to find new recipes and nothing ever pops up; not this recipe, not anything which means I have all the possible recipes in the game and Quickwire Cables isn't there. And the MAM doesn't give me an option to research Quickwire, Caterium or Rubber to expand on any of those.

I'm thinking it may have existed in the Experimental version and someone added it to the Wiki, but for us mere mortals with the standard Early Access, it's not there.
by (510 points)
edited by
Thank you. I accepted your answer at the time of your posting due to the evidence you provided and made alternate plans for cable in High-Speed Connector manufacturing.

Since then I too have unlocked all currently implemented alternate recipes and concur with your findings; Quickwire Cable does not currently exist as an alternate recipe. +1

I have updated the wiki
+1 vote
by (3.7k points)
You mean the one using Copper and Caterium ingot, to make quickwire? Yes, its in the game, at tier 3. Just need to research Caterium first.
by (510 points)
No that isn't the one I meant; I was referring to the alternate Cable recipe using Quickwire and Rubber as per the link in the OP. It's now established this recipe isn't in the current version of the game.

Thanks for your input nontheless :)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...