+4 votes
1.5k views
in Bug Report by (360 points)
Everyime you load a world, you spawn as a new player at the hub, losing all of your items. Your old player is left standing in the same spot the game was saved in. This endlessly repeats itself leaving multiple copies of yourself standing around the map.
by (110 points)
Well, confirms that this isn't a Linux-specific bug, at least. Cheers. Hope this gets fixed so one can enjoy playing offline without dopplegangers.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.5k points)
As a work around for the time being, you can kill your extra copies to remove them and then loot their crate to get the supplies back. That's what I had to do when I was playing offline while on the go.
0 votes
by (18k points)
No not "Every time". You aren't on the internet when you're starting. You need to be online before starting the game and this won't happen. For me and other players this never happens. And certainly does not happen every single time we start the game.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...