+9 votes
355 views
in Bug Report by (500 points)
closed by

I am experiencing issues with mam research. when i research anything and close+open the mam window the research disappears and i cant research anything else, but if i look at the whole timer i can complete the research.

se images. imgur.com

closed
by (110 points)
I am experiencing some difficulties with the MAM too!
by (110 points)
Have encountered this bug also, leading to several 20+ minute rollbacks for me and my friends.
by (800 points)
The research I started before the update is gone
by (120 points)
+1
I am experiencing this bug also but you do not need to keep looking at it for the research to complete. Once the timer is up the research will complete as per usual but you will have no cues to know when it is done other than going and checking it manually. This is at least in single player i do not know about multiplayer
by (3.8k points)
+1 It also happens to me but I figured out it's only a "visual bug". The research is happening but there's no visual account for it, no timer nor icon, makes the impression the M.A.M. is broken. But just wait and eventually the research will complete.
It started with the 10x supercomputer research unlocked caterium electronics and is happening with all Hard Drives, I got 8 HD in a roll in a long expedition and all bugged out but all completed.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (500 points)
 
Best answer

Patch Notes: Early Access - v0.2.1.7 - Build 102599

BUG FIXES • Research time in the MAM should display correctly again • Researched resource mesh should be displayed in the MAM again

Issue solved

0 votes
by (500 points)

A video of the issue.

M.A.M Research bug.

by (510 points)
I also had this happen, though I did not reload. I checked back after 10 minutes and my hard drive finished and I could choose an alternate recipe, though closing and reopening it made me chose the recipe again, then I was good. This this for 4 hard drives unlocking the remainder of the recipes.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...