+2 votes
669 views
in In-Game Help by (670 points)
My Epic Game Launcher (just reinstalled) will not update from 2.1.1 to 2.1.5.  I've stop and started it, rebooted Win10, not playing Experimental...  I think I've covered all the obvious bases and STILL - no update.  Even sent an email to Epic (which I'm sure will never be answered).   

Any other tricks I can do to get the @#@@$!! 2.1.5 update?
by (1.2k points)
+1
I understand what you are talking about "Patch Notes: Early Access - v0.2.1.1 - build 101829" correct.    Thats all I have as well. I think Epic is abit slow to fix things, just wait abit longer

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (15.4k points)
Why you asking here ?!

This is suggestion forum for Game of Satisfactory !

You have problem with Epic launcher, Contact Epic Support !!
by (670 points)
Because I DID contact Epic and they DID NOT respond.  I was HOPING there might be somebody here who has experienced the same issue and had some ideas....  Was not looking to be spanked for asking on the wrong forum.  DUDE!
by (3.4k points)
My Epic launcher was on version 10.3.2, I think, when I checked in settings. Where does the 2.1.x come from?
by (670 points)
Ah - some possible useful info!  I seem to have EGL 10.3.1   Will siee if i can get a later version.
I have Satisfactory 2.1.1 and am trying to get 2.1.5 to install.  THANKS!
by (670 points)
Bummer - it looks like the EGL is version 10.3.1 - and I still can't get the update to d/l.
by (3.4k points)
Current satisfactory build is 102835. I have no idea what 2.1.x is in reference to, but it is not the launcher or the game this forum is for.
+1 vote
by (18k points)
Go ask Epic for help. No one here can help you. This has nothing what so ever to do with Satisfactory game.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...