+4 votes
1.4k views
in Suggestion by (470 points)
closed by
I like to play with the newest version of the game, though it might be bugged (in new Experimental releases), but now I realised that the normal EA version is actually quite a few numbers/builds in front of the Experimental build.

I assume there's no point in updating the Experimental build when everything is running "smoothly" and only "minor" changes and improvements are made, but it would be beneficial to have a hint that the experimental build is no longer in front when starting it - probably a check against the EA build version and a message that EA is the higher version currrenty would be nice...
closed

2 Answers

+6 votes
by (15.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Just look in to version of the installed game and you will know.
0 votes
by (3.4k points)
They release the experimental for new patch development. Once they get most of the bugs worked out, they move it to the main EA branch, and the exp dies for a time; until they have new content ready to experiment on.
by (2.4k points)
If you follow any of the developer blogs or news articles you'll know pretty soon.
by (15.4k points)
+1
Just look in to version of the installed game and you will know !!
by (470 points)
+1
Never noticed the grey version number in the settings dropdown - that's an appropriate answer, because it's an easy solution (instead of looking for new blogposts/articles and scan them for version numbers...)!
Feel free to move it to an answer instead of a comment and i'll mark it solved.
by (1.1k points)
If you read the patch notes on reddit or discord, it's pretty easy to tell.
by (190 points)
I still think the point is valid i did not know this till i found this post
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...