+24 votes
194 views
in Suggestion by (2k points)
I would like to see the option to snap a splitter/merger directly to the end of a belt or vertical belt.

Additionally it would be great if we can not only stack a splitter/merge onto another one, but also beneath it.

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (290 points)
Maybe it would be nice when you can snap a splitter/merger to another one and to any in/output of any buildings directly without placing a slowingdown belt...
by (230 points)
Yes, splitter/merger should snap.
+3 votes
by (2.5k points)
Honestly, I think this should be applied to a lot of things. I'd love the ability to snap buildings to belts in general. Would make a lot of building placement easier when you want to route your belts a particular way.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...