+341 votes
5.7k views
in Bug Report by (460 points)

Here is a clip of it happening

closed
by (310 points)
+2
Yup same here and because you have to choose one it means nothing else can be researched.  Pretty sure this part wasn't intended to be available in the early alpha, but some of the crash pods needed things we could actually craft, oops.
by (470 points)
add me to the list. Everytime i choose one of the outcomes the game crash so i just left my MAM the way it it is now and i cant analyze anything because of the crash everytime.

But it is interessting everytime when i load the game there is a new outcome from the analyse.

Sorry for the bad english.
by (380 points)
My mam doesnt look like this. Nor do i crash. Got real far on my twitch. Found some bugs abd misoellings. All streamed on twitch as well.
by (310 points)
+2
Yeah, I noticed the recipes were rerolled every time I reloaded after a crash.
by (170 points)
i can confirm

10 Answers

+20 votes
by (530 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Writing as an Answer for some visibility to Devs:
If a non-host player makes a selection on this screen, the game does not crash and it acts as intended. Hopefully this helps figure out the issue.
by (14.1k points)
nevermind - i've found 4 so far - inc the screws one - but not found the "just power" one... so more exploring to go
by (470 points)
@ DrHardware I found a container northeast of the landing point (maybe 500m east of the Copper) which needs 40MW so i simply build a coal powerplant which can make 50MW and it is open. That was the only one i tryed because of the chrash. So maybe you found the wrong one ;)
by (14.1k points)
found a total of 8 or 9 so far - have opened at least 4 maybe 5, but no time left to continue.
by (640 points)
Ive opened about 10 of these now and they all worked fine, maybe it could be related to multiplayer? I've been playing solo.
by (14.1k points)
this was an issue in the early access weekend - they fixed it before main release.
+6 votes
by (410 points)
Bug is FIXED. Looking for people to confirm and/or moderators to remove this "question"
by (190 points)
+2
works with me now, seems fixed
+5 votes
by (440 points)
You can temporarily fix it to continue playing by editing the save in a hex editor. More details:
https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/345/hard-crash-selecting-research-alternative-harddrive-salvage?show=1255#a1255
+2 votes
by (200 points)
i have same problem :/
+1 vote
by (1.1k points)
Best way to fix this and get your improvement without install 3rd party software and ruin your savegame:

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/345/hard-crash-selecting-research-alternative-harddrive-salvage?show=2585#a2585
0 votes
by (330 points)
i have the same problem!
0 votes
by (280 points)
same issue no mather what i choose
by (100 points)
Also crashing here
0 votes
by (200 points)
Same issue, error log below:

Version: 94852

Access violation - code c0000005 (first/second chance not available)

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FCompletedResearch::FCompletedResearch()

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AFGResearchManager::GetCompletedResearchRewardByRecipe() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fgresearchmanager.cpp:591]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AFGResearchManager::execGetCompletedResearchRewardByRecipe()

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:774]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessContextOpcode() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:2197]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::execLet() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:1983]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:1344]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TMulticastScriptDelegate<FWeakObjectPtr>::ProcessMulticastDelegate<UObject>() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\uobject\scriptdelegates.h:462]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AFGResearchManager::ClaimResearchResults() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\fgresearchmanager.cpp:550]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AFGResearchManager::execClaimResearchResults()

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:774]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessContextOpcode() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:2197]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::execLetBool() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:2099]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:896]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:896]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessContextOpcode() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:2197]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:896]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:896]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:1344]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFGPopupWidget::CallPopupClosedClicked() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\factorygame\source\factorygame\private\ui\fgpopupwidget.cpp:29]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFGPopupWidget::execCallPopupClosedClicked()

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:774]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:896]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:896]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:1344]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TMulticastScriptDelegate<FWeakObjectPtr>::ProcessMulticastDelegate<UObject>() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\uobject\scriptdelegates.h:462]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FCallDelegateHelper::CallMulticastDelegate() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:2358]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::CallFunction() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:896]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessInternal() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:984]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UFunction::Invoke() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\class.cpp:4729]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UObject::ProcessEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\coreuobject\private\uobject\scriptcore.cpp:1344]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TMulticastScriptDelegate<FWeakObjectPtr>::ProcessMulticastDelegate<UObject>() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\uobject\scriptdelegates.h:462]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!UButton::SlateHandleClicked() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\umg\private\components\button.cpp:189]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TBaseUObjectMethodDelegateInstance<0,UAkWwiseTreeSelector,FReply __cdecl(void)>::Execute() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\core\public\delegates\delegateinstancesimpl.h:597]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!SButton::OnMouseButtonUp() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\slate\private\widgets\input\sbutton.cpp:315]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!<lambda_dfe1d9b6c82122a9cde55dfbadd24c47>::operator()() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\slate\private\framework\application\slateapplication.cpp:5483]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FEventRouter::Route<FReply,FEventRouter::FToLeafmostPolicy,FPointerEvent,<lambda_dfe1d9b6c82122a9cde55dfbadd24c47> >() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\slate\private\framework\application\slateapplication.cpp:268]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FSlateApplication::RoutePointerUpEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\slate\private\framework\application\slateapplication.cpp:5472]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FSlateApplication::ProcessMouseButtonUpEvent() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\slate\private\framework\application\slateapplication.cpp:5979]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FSlateApplication::OnMouseUp() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\slate\private\framework\application\slateapplication.cpp:5959]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FWindowsApplication::ProcessDeferredMessage() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\applicationcore\private\windows\windowsapplication.cpp:1736]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FWindowsApplication::DeferMessage() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\applicationcore\private\windows\windowsapplication.cpp:2182]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FWindowsApplication::ProcessMessage() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\applicationcore\private\windows\windowsapplication.cpp:895]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FWindowsApplication::AppWndProc() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\applicationcore\private\windows\windowsapplication.cpp:732]

user32

user32

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FWindowsPlatformApplicationMisc::PumpMessages() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\applicationcore\private\windows\windowsplatformapplicationmisc.cpp:129]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FEngineLoop::Tick() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\launchengineloop.cpp:3430]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!GuardedMain() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\launch.cpp:166]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!GuardedMainWrapper() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\windows\launchwindows.cpp:144]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!WinMain() [c:\jenkins\workspace\i_buildversion-staging\ue4\engine\source\runtime\launch\private\windows\launchwindows.cpp:223]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!__scrt_common_main_seh() [f:\dd\vctools\crt\vcstartup\src\startup\exe_common.inl:253]

kernel32

ntdll
0 votes
by (1.9k points)
It made the rest of the game unplayable to me, it holted progression, and not enough time to rebuild... I'll be back early access
0 votes
by (180 points)
Crashing here also.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...