+12 votes
314 views
in Bug Report by (120 points)
I'm trying to build a "Manufacturer" on a 5x5 grid of 8x1 foundations - if I attempt to place it central, it says "floor is too steep" - if I move one 'click' to either side, it allows me to build it...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/w00d6k3a7ari9jo/smf-bug.png?dl=0
by (190 points)
Only 8x1 foundations have this bug so a dirty (and painful on wide builds) workaround that worked for me should be to replace 8x1 by any other, place the manufacturer then replace foundations with 8x1
by (270 points)
Also getting the same issue after patch #102599. Could align a large building centrally on the 8x1 grids, but not after this last patch. Can only place centrally on 8x2's or larger foundations.

4 Answers

+3 votes
by (15.9k points)
Thanks for the feedback, I know we fixed a similar problem with the constructor in the latest patch that should apply to all buildings, but there seems we have more fixing to do here. We'll look into it!
by (15.9k points)
+4
This has now been fixed and the fix will be in the next patch, scheduled for beginning of next week.
0 votes
by (660 points)
This isn't specific to manufactures any large building has the same bug, specifically you can't build "centrally" at the intersection of four foundations. The best you can do is build at the middle where two foundations meet.

That said I agree it is a bug and needs to be fixed.
0 votes
by (190 points)
edited by

Hi,

I've encountered the same bug and experimented a little

I've tried some workarounds found on internet from probably earlier version without success (rebuild foundations, build one fundation under the read fundation)

I'm on stable (not experimental) version and used large areas of 8x1 fundations in my tests

The rotation of the building and the building itself have an influence on the forbidden zone wich seems to be a line

For manufacturer, being aligned on the foundation grid with manufacturer output towards you, If you move left / right, you will see equally spaced forbidden node (output aligned with foundations junctions or with the center of the foundation), if you stop at one forbidden node and move forward / backward all nodes on this line are forbidden

For constructor it's the opposite : move forward backward till a forbidden node then all the left / right line is invalid (but no apparent alignment rulez the forbidden node as the manufacturer)

Assemblers doesn't seem to be affected

This bug is recent from the last patch as all my manufacturer output are aligned with the center of a foundation, if I remove one, I can't rebuild it at the same place

After writing all this above, I realized I didn't test other foundations and thought I should before submiting this : 

Only 8x1 foundations have this bug so a dirty (and painful on wide builds) workaround that worked for me should be to replace 8x1 by any other, place the manufacturer then replace foundations with 8x1

Hope this will help to fix smiley

by (120 points)
Hi, I'll have a play...

But you said "If you move left / right, you will see equally spaced forbidden node" - if i'm centrally aligned it won't allow me to build, but if I move left or right by one node it will, (see screenshot)
by (3.4k points)
I experience this same forbidden line on 8x2 on occasion. I seldom build with 8x1. With the most recent ver, CL102599, it tries to raise the structure on stilts. I can't really say that I have or haven't experienced this with assemblers, but know I have with foundries and manufacturers.
by (190 points)
@Ghozer Yes, the forbidden node (horizontally) are those forbidden lines (vertically)
see the parenthesis next to this sentence, it's exactly what you're describing

for the manufacturer those lines are when you're centrally aligned and when you're aligned on a junction
but for the constructor there is not such apparent alignment (but those lines still exists)
0 votes
by (3.4k points)
Happens with pretty much every building.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...