+111 votes
403 views
in Suggestion by (600 points)
The idea is to add the posibillity to block slots of an storage container. some resources as example the motor or metal frames are not needed in large amount on tier three.

To tell the storage container to allow only n slots to fill would help with this.

Another idea is to allow some kind of "logic" that a machine gets stopped if there is n amount of an item present, this could be used for overflow mechanics as well. As example if there are more than 200 iron plates into the storage container produce Reinforced Iron Plates now.

With this kind of logic it would be possible to hold an amount of n in the box while creating new items with the overflow.
by (730 points)
+2
Logic in general would be nice, though just a simple factorio type chest limiter would be awesome!.
by (1.2k points)
+2
I use single stack leaves as limiters in containers that don't feed anything else.
by (230 points)
+1
That's a clever idea adding the leaves. I like that! :)

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (160 points)
Or add a limiter, like make this "stuff" while the stock under 100
by (1.2k points)
+1
Or research then craft then add those limiters to containers etc ^^
0 votes
by (900 points)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...