+7 votes
232 views
in Suggestion by (160 points)
Would be nice to have some kind of Wind, Solar Hydro energy ... (i`d love to build a dam)....

The solar could be down during the night and have some batteries to store what you overproduce during the day :)

Wind would be more efficient if placed on higher ground.

Hydro would be the best but you have to be careful not to flood your base :P
by (2.4k points)
+6
The only one at the moment is geothermal.
by (880 points)
+2
Batteries pollute so solar would be useless.
Dam's would be really nice though. Plenty of waterfalls everywhere.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (15.4k points)
Devs stated it there won't be any polution effects, so there is no need for any more inefficient power generators.
by (1.5k points)
+1
Nuclear waste is pollution.
0 votes
by (660 points)

There are Geysers and Geothermal plants in the game, but they only produce 200MW per geyser/plant and with only 17 geysers in the game that means that even if you were to build on all of them you would still be better off with two Nuclear plants.

The short version is if a Geyser happens to be next to your construction (base/mine) you may as well use it.

But power in the game is just an evolution.

  • As soon as you can get Coal power online.
  • Then upgrade to Fuel plants when possible.
  • Finally once you unlock nuclear you will probably just want to build them since they provide so much more power than anything else (it's just not worth messing with anything else).

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...