+2 votes
578 views
in Bug Report by (220 points)
The process to replicate this failure state is rather simple:

- Mine a uranium node (in my case, accidentally)

- Immediately lose incredible amounts of life due to the radioactive properties

- Die

- Container is now radioactive at range, picking up container is equally radioactive

- Life drain from uranium, even at full, is too fast to drop uranium before death again

- Reload a pre-node save to avoid failure state.

I consider this a bug because, well, duh.
by (1.5k points)
+3
There aren't many punitive deaths in this game, this is one of them (with dying in a toxic zone and dying over deep water). But it's nothing game breaking. Yo can still do a fresh start and leave that crate for lategame when you get protection against radiations, or follow the simple steps below.

1) Heal fully
2) Go to the crate
3) Drag and drop the uranium ore to the bin to delete it
4) Quit the crate menu and heal again
5) Pick up everything from the crate
6) Run away from radioactive zone

This might be over explained and ruining the fun of handling that challenge all by yourself... But since you don't seem to like trying...

3 Answers

+3 votes
by (18k points)
reshown by

" Mine a uranium node (in my case, accidentally)"

You have a flashing radiation sign at the top of your screen when standing on your head. Pretty much everyone in the world knows what the radiation symbol is and can match 1 and 2 together and understand "Radiation symbol is bad. I should probably run away, quickly." If ignore the warning and mine anyway then that is 100% entirely your fault.

"Immediately lose incredible amounts of life due to the radioactive properties

- Die"

Again see above. You had a warning and you ignored it.
"Container is now radioactive at range, picking up container is equally radioactive
- Life drain from uranium, even at full, is too fast to drop uranium before death again"
Don't go near uranium deposits until you can craft a radiation protection suit later in the game.
None of this is a bug. 
+2 votes
by (1.7k points)
If you screw up, there's option to load last autosave before the accident.

Assuming you did not leave your Hub parts in your death crate, everything in the death crate can be either crafted again or can wait till you get better equipment (hazmat suit, iodine filters in this case) to recover the crate safely. If you have beacons, you may want to mark position of the crate in safe distance as it may not be visible on compass after you save/load.

Even if you need things in the crate urgently, it is possible to recover your health and then pick just the things you need from it, either leaving the uranium ore there to save time, or dropping it to the trash bin to get rid of it.
+1 vote
by (15.9k points)
There seems to be a bug where not all uranium deposits emit radiation, but the uranium ore you pick up from it does, I'll write that down so it can be fixed in a future patch.
by (1.5k points)
On my games, isolated uranium deposits are never radioactive. Only the 3 nodes and 2 places with a lot of deposits are radioactive. So a lot of mistakes are actually possible.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...