+8 votes
1.2k views
in In-Game Help by (180 points)
Is there any news on the SLI support?

I'm lucky enough to have a station with 2x 2080ti's for rendering, and of course games when no one is watching!  Even with this kind of power I can't max everything, only one card is being used which is bouncing off the 100% pretty much all the time.  Bloody good quality though.

I imagine there's some optimisation to be done, but I'd be very interested to see what a fully supported SLI code set would do.

Thanks.
by (18k points)
edited by
+2
Have you tried manually making a new profile for Satisfactory and playing with settings with nvidia profile inspector? You may be able to get SLI to scale if you play with it a bit. If you don't already do this you need to get in the habit of doing for every single game you want to play that doesn't use your second video card. Just because nvidia hasn't released a working SLI profile for games doesn't mean you have to sit around and wait for them to do so. You can try and make one yourself.
by (180 points)
I don't have anything else to bugger up to be honest, the design and render software I use completely ignores any SLI settings so I'll have a play.  I didn't even know there was a profile inspector!

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (15.4k points)
SLI Is dead , Nvidia is ditching it.
by (100 points)
Battlefield V? A AAA title that doesn't support sli? You just proved my point. NV - is not really a new and better sli. It can be used for it, but it's not its primary purpose. And for ray-tracing, so far it's basically useless in gaming. It halves your frames and the raytracing in battlefield V is not even full ray-tracing. And there really aren't many games with raytracing. And even if you don't believe all of that, you can see how Nvidia is marketing their new cards. The price of a 2080ti at launch was almost double that of the 1080ti, because it's not needed anymore. One 2080ti is enough to run games at 4k 60hz, and people don't want much more than that. Once they hit 4k 120/144hz they will only have to keep up with what games demand. We can't see higher than 4k resolutions at a reasonable distance. And if you look at the games releasing with sli support, fewer and fewer are supporting it. It's coming to an end in the gaming world
by (18k points)
Anyway.. We can seriously hope that they will add SLI support to Satisfactory. That's the only point of this entire thread.. any other discussion about anything else is completely off topic at this point. There is a need for it and it would be awesome if they had support for it in this game.
by (100 points)
I doubt you'll get bottlenecked by your gpu before your cpu in satisfactory, unless you purposebuilt your computer for it of course, but yeah, extra features are always nice:
by (18k points)
I have a 1080 Ti and I often times see it maxed out at 98% usage in Satisfactory and only getting 80~90 FPS. I'm not there yet but by this time next year I plan to have a setup aimed at pushing at least 120 FPS minimums at all times in all games, for a 120-144 hz monitor @ either 1080p or 1440p (not sure yet). The only way to do that right now is with some sort of dual-gpu setup. We just don't have the gpu horsepower to push something like that single-card yet.
by (340 points)
It is way to easy to bottleneck your GPU in satisfactory, unless you have a Titan V GPU. So it would be beneficial for them to add SLI support.
0 votes
by (18k points)
reshown by
KSP1 supports SLI already and is based in Unity. And KSP2 will also be based on Unity but a much newer version of Unity. So most likely KSP2 will probably have SLI support as well.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...