0 votes
267 views
in Suggestion by (610 points)
Is it logical that an electrical furnace (the smelter) is smoking ?

4 Answers

+4 votes
by (380 points)
Well yes, and no.

Not as bad as it smokes in game imo.

But real smelting creates a lot of heat, and a lot of vapors (sorta smoky) . so its def worth the graohical. Looks nice in game.
+3 votes
by (240 points)
Yes, because the stuff that is smelted becomes molten, which heats up the things around it and that makes smoke, also the molten liquid becomes ingots which is a quick change in temperature - that also causes smoke
+2 votes
by (580 points)
I suppose! Even being electrical, the furnace/smelter heats the metal to really high temperatures in order to purify it and mold it into an ingot. That process exhales smoke, as part of the exothermical interaction between the heat and the metal... Well, as long as I know.
by (610 points)
+2
According to some video, it's supposed to do white smoke or little black smoke when it burns other things than pure iron.. soooo x) I mean, it look good in the game, so I just want it to be logical ;)
by (580 points)
+1
Well, we would start to get pretty technical in here, but various things burn or are consumed in this process, like oxygen (that are inside the smelter, and generates black smoke), the other minerals that are sedimented on the iron chunk (when you mine iron mannually you can see the text saying it is inpure), as well as the own smelter interior, which can be made from various materials.
All this can generate smoke from different colors, but I get where you are going and I like the logic, I just don't know if this amount of thinking about that is worth haha
by (610 points)
+1
Probably not worth at all for this awesome game lol x)
+2 votes
by (940 points)
I was wondered too about the smoke.

And why can we smelt Ore on the workbench? Without Smoke and much faster :)
by (580 points)
+1
That I think is a great question! You should definetly post as a suggestion, to separate those things from the workbench.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...