+1 vote
105 views
in Suggestion by (120 points)
From the dozens of hours I put into Satisfactory, I really love the game. I wish I could play it more, but some friends who work in network security and the like have convinced me that the launcher that shall not be named is not something I want on a computer, even if I keep my data well protected. I just saw that there was an update that changed how saves were stored and I think how they worked.

My question is, assuming that X amount of time down the line, Satisfactory releases on another platform, or the current platform it is on has less controversy surrounding it (not to say anything definitive about the current platform). If I wanted my saves (I don't think I would ever play the game again if I lost all that progress, honestly) to still be available to me in the future and possibly on another platform, would I need to open the game now and keep them updated? I already have backed them all up, as per the blog post.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (15.8k points)
Hello,

Cloud saves are a thing that's managed by Epic Games

Save compression is a thing that we did ourselves at Coffee Stain

Both things are separate, and the save compression is something that will carry over on any future update for Satisfactory, if you want you can back up your uncompressed saves and back them up again when compressed, but we will be using the compressed saves moving forward.

Hope this helps :)
0 votes
by (970 points)
To be completely honest, epic games store doesn't have cloud saves working perfectly, i still get a warning about file conflict, even though both have the same date stamp.
That said, any "controversy" with epic is long gone, pathed away, but no one looks at path notes or news dates these days.
As for if your save will survive for the x years, i recommend opening up satisfactory once every big update rolls around, but as long as your save doesn't come from experimental, someone from the forums will always be able to recover it.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...