0 votes
439 views
in Suggestion by (130 points)

You plan to port the game to DX12?smiley  On maps with huge bases the performance drops very much, especially when there are many conveyor belts with resources on them.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (18k points)
Hopefully they would support an open-standards API like Vulcan instead of Microsoft's "Closed and Walled Garden" that is DirectX-12, which only works on Windows 10. Vulcan works on many multiple operating systems.
0 votes
by (15.4k points)
The issue is the CPU not GPU.

The game is CPU hungry.
by (130 points)
I meant that if there are many buildings then the performance drops greatly due to the problems in the DX11, so I ask if I should expect an upgrade to the DX12 in the game.  I know this is very difficult, but obviously the game needs it because the DX 12 is designed to optimize the performance of the game engine with a large number, as well as the new API optimized for better interaction with the CPU.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...