0 votes
130 views
in In-Game Help by (120 points)
I have a Caterium mine that's seperate from my main factory, feeding into a couple of storage containers.  It's all powered etc.  (stocking up while I get my train track built).

I've checked on it a few times when I've been in the area and it seems like it doesn't mine unless I'm close to it (very little ore in the containers considering the time I've been away, but fills up quite fast when I'm near the thing).

Is this an actual thing or is it a but because it seems like it's just this one mine.
by (8.4k points)
I'm not sure just how satisfactory deals with this, but generally speaking, in most games, the calculations for anything that is not on screen are simplified. This often means diminishing the amount of times the game updates the state of objects and the game just interpolates what happened between those 2 states.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (3.7k points)
Thats not suppose to be a thing. It should work the same regardless of how far away you are. Check the belt speed and such.
by (120 points)
Yep, have done.  When I'm next to it, power staffs are Green and ore is flowing.  I move away and the number of ingots barely moves.  I tried a teleport mod to teleport directly there and for a couple of seconds until the game catches up, nothing flows and power staffs are red :-/

Like I said it's just this one particular mine, I've deconstructed/rebuilt it a few times in case I was doing something wrong in the build.  Very confusing.
by (33.6k points)
Use the ingame feedback standing next to that node. The report will automatically include the coordinates of where your character is while sending it.
0 votes
by (1.2k points)
my mine's and production is working well far away .. my trains are always full with stuff
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...