+4 votes
2.5k views
in In-Game Help by (200 points)
I have a miner setup, and just pulled belts from smelter to the miner (well, from the input side of the smelter). I just can't seem to find how the miner can deposit it's ore on the belt
by (490 points)
This has been answered, probably should lock this.

3 Answers

+9 votes
by (890 points)
If you're talking about the Portable Miner, you can't. You need to unlock the Miner MK1 first, which has an output to attach a conveyor belt to.
by (200 points)
Ah yes, thanks. That is it.

Another question, can I split belts already, or do I need to unlock that? Can't find it in the milestones yet
by (1.9k points)
+1
It at Tier 1  (You have to unlock it)
0 votes
by (1.9k points)
You had to from Miner to Smelter. (Im pretty sure if you look to the belt, the direction its wrong)

Or did you forget the power source. :D
0 votes
by (140 points)
Start with a belt from the miner to a conveyor pole about half the distance to the smelter then go from the back of the smelter towards the miner to connect conveyor belt to that halfway pole, just make sure its flow is pointing the green arrow in the right direction (If you already started a half belt facing the right direction this should sync up). But if you come out from the smelter then to the belt it connects easily.  I am Hub 5 upgraded (not sure if that matters)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...