0 votes
122 views
in Bug Report by (460 points)
closed by

Recently I decided to try the Experimental Build again, due to it running on a newer version of Unreal and supposedly performing better.

Sadly, it crashes on startup. The Early Access stable version still runs fine though.

Version: 109693, IsPerforceBuild: false, BuildConfiguration: Shipping, NetMode: 

Assertion failed: Resource [File:C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Windows\D3D11RHI\Private\D3D11UniformBuffer.cpp] [Line: 257] Invalid resource entry creating uniform buffer, FViewUniformShaderParameters.Resources[48], ResourceType 0x6.

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FWindowsErrorOutputDevice::Serialize() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Private\Windows\WindowsErrorOutputDevice.cpp:79]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FOutputDevice::LogfImpl() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Private\Misc\OutputDevice.cpp:71]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!AssertFailedImplV() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Private\Misc\AssertionMacros.cpp:101]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FDebug::CheckVerifyFailedImpl() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Private\Misc\AssertionMacros.cpp:439]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!DispatchCheckVerify<void,<lambda_f3762180343a03fed24ed613e883bd50> >() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Public\Misc\AssertionMacros.h:161]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FD3D11DynamicRHI::RHICreateUniformBuffer() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Windows\D3D11RHI\Private\D3D11UniformBuffer.cpp:257]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!CreateSceneView() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\SlateRHIRenderer\Private\SlateRHIRenderingPolicy.cpp:303]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FSlateRHIRenderingPolicy::DrawElements() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\SlateRHIRenderer\Private\SlateRHIRenderingPolicy.cpp:676]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FSlateRHIRenderer::DrawWindow_RenderThread() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\SlateRHIRenderer\Private\SlateRHIRenderer.cpp:830]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!TGraphTask<TEnqueueUniqueRenderCommandType<`FSlateRHIRenderer::DrawWindows_Private'::`29'::SlateDrawWindowsCommandName,<lambda_9d39daa70e25cc78dedfedce390351b4> > >::ExecuteTask() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Public\Async\TaskGraphInterfaces.h:857]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FNamedTaskThread::ProcessTasksUntilQuit() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Private\Async\TaskGraph.cpp:581]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!RenderingThreadMain() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\RenderCore\Private\RenderingThread.cpp:333]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FRenderingThread::Run() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\RenderCore\Private\RenderingThread.cpp:464]

FactoryGame_Win64_Shipping!FRunnableThreadWin::Run() [C:\Jenkins\ws\SB-160502110050-fad\UE4\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Private\Windows\WindowsRunnableThread.cpp:96]

closed

2 Answers

0 votes
by (460 points)
 
Best answer
I managed to solve the issue. It turns out I was still running DirectX 10. After updating to 12 (I think 11 would be fine as well) the game starts again.
0 votes
by (18k points)

Both versions of the game are "Early Access". You're referring to the "Stable" version of the game works correctly. 

by (460 points)
Yes, thanks for the correction, although slightly useless as "answer" :P
I understand the distinction. I'm just used to naming them like this because the desktop shortcuts label them as such :)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...