+1 vote
181 views
in Suggestion by (180 points)
edited by

What's the problem?

Currently, the Nobelisk requires these ingredients: beacon, black powder and steel pipes. So, to automate the production of Nobelisks you have to build 2 manufacturers (for beacons and boom sticks themselves). In addition, you need to provide sulfur, coal, iron and copper ore (for stock wire recipe). This seems to be quite a high requirement in case you want to make a convenient explosives/ammo factory.

Proposed solution

I propose removing the beacon from the Nobelisk recipe. This will remove the need for copper (required for wires in beacons) and manufacturers (no need to manufacture beacons, and you could use the assembler for Nobelisks). This recipe will allow the player to more easily acquire explosives (thus exponentially increasing the enjoyment), but it still requires the player to find sulfur + coal sources and automate the production, so i think that it is quite balanced

by (1.1k points)
It requires a beacon because it is remote detonated.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (15.4k points)
People been doing it with out any problems as it is now.

There is no need to simplify anything !
by (230 points)
+1
Infinite amount of ka-boom! That shouldn't be too cheap. BTW let's wait for update 3 as that will change and rebalance things, might do it for nobelisks too.
by (18k points)
+1
Personally I think it should some how be -MORE- complex than it is now. This is the most powerful explosive in the game and very much extremely "End Game." This should be very complex and difficult to automate as it's the most powerful item in the game at the moment. It's perfectly fine as is. If you want the power of Nobelisk then you deal with the construction for it.
by (180 points)
I should note that i haven't reached the "extremely late game" yet. I just researched the rifle at tier 5, and the unlock cost of 50 nobelisks + cost of cartridges makes me wish for an easier automation option at this stage of the game
by (18k points)
Later in the game you will have everything and every ammo type you need completely automated and easily have 25,000 (at least) of every consumable item in the game (including all ammo types) stored in boxes ready to pull out and use at any time. It's super trivial later in game once you automate things.
by (8.4k points)
To put it that way... Once you have Nobelisk, there's really nothing on the map that is going to stand in your way, so making the recipe be somewhat complicated makes sense. Your definition of what is end game is a bit too restrictive. It's definitely an end game item given that once you have it, the entire map might as well be yours.
0 votes
by (200 points)
The Nobelisk is supposed to be more complicated as it is an ammunition item and not any kind of elevator resource, besides, you can also use Oscilliators to make them as well
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...