+15 votes
698 views
in Suggestion by (560 points)
gathering leaves and biomass is very tedious when you just started off and it would be awesome if you could:
A. make some kind of robot which searches for bushes and gathers them.
Or
B. a type of greenhouse that can either 1. just grow bushes or 2. have a type of arm witch could harvest the leaves and output them onto a conveyor see picture below:
(i did not make this) https://agfstorage.blob.core.windows.net/misc/FP_it/2018/11/26/Agrobot_serra.PNG
by (680 points)
+4
I think that biomass is intended to be a supplement until you get coal.
by (290 points)
The collector could collect more then grass. Mushrooms, Berries, Nuts. Everything you can not mine with a miner.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (480 points)
Make yourself a chainsaw.  it has an aoe effect which gathers all plants around you.  and sometimes limestone... though I think that's a bug.
by (560 points)
what i ment was like the coal plant so we can automate it fully
+2 votes
by (630 points)
I was thinking they should have an automated leave gathering vehicle. And then have an upgrade to that to harvest tress as well. The vehicle should operate the same way as the trucks where they report to a depot to be unloaded.

All this of course hinges off fully automating biomass from leaves and wood plus fully automating biomass burner refueling.  Perhaps as a higher tier research? Perhaps Biomass burner MK2 with conveyor input?
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...