0 votes
2.4k views
in In-Game Help by (530 points)
Hello-

I picked the third starting area (the mountainous area) and built a base nearby, right next to the iron.  From here the closest uranium is about 1400 meters northeast.  

So I went over there, and when I got there, the best I could do was to get to a shoreline/beach kind of thing, where the uranium was real close, about 150 m away, but I think it was beneath me?  Which implies that it's in a cave, but I don't have any idea where the cave entrance could be; can anyone help me with this?

-Scott

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (33.6k points)
by (530 points)
edited by
Thanks; I do agree the first map is nicer.  The uranium node I am talking about is the one on the left (west).  

I have found the two quartz nodes southwest of the uranium.  I am attempting to find the cave entrances west of the quartz.  Are any of these entrances behind a waterfall?  Are these entrances high-up in the mountains, or at the base of the mountains?
by (230 points)
+1
Right above the 2 quartz nodes is a small cave that goes up to the red forest. Turn southeast there, and you'll find the uranium. That one is in the open, not in a cave.
+1 vote
by (18k points)

If you're near the waterfall by the swamp then that one the entrance is at the base of the water fall. That's the only confusing / hidden one I know of. The other is in the middle of the map that's inside the underground passage.

by (530 points)
+1
I found it; thanks for all your help everyone.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...