+7 votes
230 views
in Suggestion by (4.1k points)
Not sure if this is already planned for the late game. Having some form of an "inserter" to take items from one machine and insert into another. From what I can tell so far they hope to achieve all of this with conveyors. If that's the goal, then ok I can live with it. However, I feel like it would be nice to be able to transfer objects with more than just conveyors. I think of the game Factorio if any of you have played it.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.3k points)

I believe this is intentional, to allow the game to be more accessible to new users to the whole factory genre.
I remeber Jace mentioning the accesibility part in the livestream at least.

Though, having an option to take additional outputs out of a machine, for example, an overclocked production machine such as screws, using something like a pipe inserter would be an interesting way to bring the max out of your factory.

+1 vote
by (870 points)
Why Factorio? You mean inserter like in fortresscraft. They are cool. Yes (;

But it will not fit in the animations. The machines need a place where the stuff can be picked up and down.
+1 vote
by (440 points)
I hope they don't make it too casual (boring).
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...