+519 votes
3.2k views
in Suggestion by (750 points)
Greenhouse to grow the plants you can collect, for medicine and biofuel.
by (630 points)
+4
Would love something like this implemented. Even if it's just for later tiers allowing you to fully automate your outdated biomass generators.
by (1k points)
+3
Alternatives to a greenhouse design, but functionally similar to intent:  
Hydroponic Module (would require water input, perhaps a research line similar to the geyser generator)
Bioprinter (would require biomass input to output specialized biomass items)
Cloning Tanks (fast growth of basic biomass items like wood or just generic biomass, coal/carbon input - only works if Biomass has a wider use as a material)
by
+8
I like the idea of having a greenhouse in game.  
Have the greenhouse early tier.
Since we have several items that give the option to automate with biomass:
                  Biomass Burner
                  Fabric
                  Parachute
                  Filter
                  BioFuel

I think water should have to be harvested and brought to the greenhouse.

Would need a water pump which would be placed on an area of water.
The pump would float on top of the water.
Water would be carried by belt in a water bottle/container
Water would be a type of Fuel for the greenhouse.
With out water nothing happens in the greenhouse.
At the beginning I think you should only be able to grow regular plants.
You would need a machine to harvest the plants.  
The machine could be built at the workshop.
The machine only works in the greenhouse.
When the machine harvests the plants you receive leaves.
Then the leaves could be fed into the constructor.
The constructor already has the option to produce Biomass via leaves.

On a later tier unlock the option to grow Mycelia.
This would allow fabric to be automated.
Fabric is already in the Assembler to be produced.
by (150 points)
+1
that would be great
by (1.5k points)
edited by
+2
Or even a way to regrow some vegetation to get rid of all the hard metal look around the factory after you finish building in an area.

4 Answers

+12 votes
by (290 points)
Yes, I would love that! Sustainability!
by (760 points)
+1
maybe it is the only thing to have energy from the sun, and not being able to put that energy to anything just a seperate thing to only grow plants ?
by (180 points)
Or, needs access to the sky, Can't build over it, unless its connected to power for lighting.
+5 votes
by (2.7k points)
Awesome Idea! but it would need to use alot of biomass power and water. Or maybe we could plant and farm a specific resource there, that is needed in late game, like a rare mushroom or smth that has a specific chemical compound. Glowing Biomass for example.?
+4 votes
by (720 points)
Don't forget the grow mycelia !
+3 votes
by (570 points)

I would love to automate the Biologic aspect of the game.

AND, if possible, Add a little of survival (Hunger + Thirsty)

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...