+184 votes
732 views
in Suggestion by (2.1k points)
Over the time of weekend, I set quite many foundation tiles.

When returning from exploring I see a huge slate hoovering at hillside

Maybe it would be nice to have some Pillars or something to make it look supported.

cheers
closed
by (12.6k points)
+2
I like this idea

3 Answers

+14 votes
by (1.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Same here. I was expecting pillars to be in the game as they were present in the alpha launch trailer, but I was a bit disappointed when they were not. They would certainly help hovering foundations look better.
by (310 points)
This would be a nice to have thing, at least for cosmetic value.

However if (as some below have commented) they made it required, it'd probably require a whole physics engine upgrade. That would probably be a bunch of work.
by (1.1k points)
Please convert your answer to comment.  I am not sure why it is 'best answer' given it is a comment. *overturns desk*
+5 votes
by (1.4k points)
I agree, it should be necessary to build pillars (as an additional elements) for further placement of walkways/foundation.
by (1.1k points)
Please convert your answer to comment.
0 votes
by (700 points)
I concur. We should not be able to make anything float, being foundations or anything else (by removing foundation under something)
by (270 points)
What added value will this give us?
by (1.1k points)
Please convert your answer to comment.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...