+365 votes
994 views
in Bug Report by (3k points)
You can get stuck in a conveyor belt after building when you stand in a place where it is going to run along.
by (4.1k points)
+7
Yes, I was about to post about this and saw yours. I was thinking either it simply shouldn't let you place it or should just nudge your character out of the way.
by (100 points)
+14
I'd suggest that the conveyor belt would only materialize up to where the player is standing, then as the player moves, it would keep materializing the rest of the belt.

https://youtu.be/NhoLsEzcWyA
by (110 points)
That's a cool idea

4 Answers

+7 votes
by (160 points)
Simply deconstruct belt,move to one side and reconstruct.
+2 votes
by (12.3k points)
edited by
This is a known issue so hopefully a fix will be in the EA release! There are certain conditions where a belt will be built but it shouldn't be allowed, such as going through other belts, rocks, trees, the ground and players. When it intersects with a player you can't move. Simply deconstruct the belt segment with F and you're free again!

Also duplicate of this issue:

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/266/conveyor-belts-through-another-without-disturbing-eachother
by (100 points)
I'm playing with EA release and I got stuck in conveyor belt a few days. Bug seems to be not fixed.
by (170 points)
That is not a duplicate dude
+1 vote
by (140 points)
What I like to do is if you are inside if the belt jump right as you place it
0 votes
by (2.7k points)
just delete it and rebuild it?
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...