+23 votes
724 views
in In-Game Help by (160 points)
reopened by
If for example I have 4 kinds of items coming in into a splitter. Is there a way to select which item comes out of each of the outputs?
by (1.1k points)
And what is the answer?
by (380 points)
Nope there isnt, Maybe its an upgrade for later on when you get more advanced electronics.
by (240 points)
In early acces there is some "secret" ore that you can find, analyze and then you will unlock smart splitter and some other cool stuff.
by (260 points)
Any hints on where to find this magic ore?
by (280 points)
Well I've played the early access now for 26 hours and, unless I'm missing something, the splitters are not programmable. To be honest the whole logistics side seems very weak. Containers with only one output - you can't designate containers to only release a certain item - you can't specify a limit on items in containers - you can't get splitters to choose items for each exit - there is no sorting/filtering capabilities. All this gives a kind of 'dumbed down' feeling and I will now wait a few months to see if the crux of the game is improved.

6 Answers

+2 votes
by (5.1k points)

Like this: Splitter sorting

0 votes
by (5.5k points)
Currently no, would be nice if it's planned though.
0 votes
by (160 points)
I have read that there is currently no way of doing so, however I have looked around the wiki are there may be either on the release (19th i think) or added later on
0 votes
by (200 points)
In one of Jace's videos on the youtube channel I believe he showed a sorting splitter, could be wrong though
0 votes
by (1.5k points)
I think that there will be this kind of thing in early access or added later in the game.
0 votes
by (3.8k points)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...