+19 votes
997 views
in Bug Report by (450 points)
I accidentally put the wrong item on a belt (from a storage container) and it clogged the furnace (I believe it was biofuel). There was no way to remove the clog: I could not manually take it off the belt since it went into the furnace. Only fix was to deconstruct the furnace.
closed
by (1.1k points)
+1
I switched the recipe on these occasions. By that, the stuff is removed and put into your inventory
by (120 points)
Yea, can confirm that the only way to fix is to destroy the furnace/constructor/assembler/etc. Changing the recipe only works if the thing on the conveyor belt is a valid input for any of the recipes that machine takes as input. Otherwise, it bugs and you cannot fix the issue without destruction.

3 Answers

+5 votes
by (12.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

This is a known bug. The only way to get it out currently is to switch to a recipe that can take the item, take the item out of the inventory and then switch it back. Aside from that, just deconstruct the smelter.

0 votes
by (890 points)
Tried to go in the furnace and take it ?
by (450 points)
+1
I looked inside the furnace and there was nothing to take. The biofuel didn't go in the ore spot, so there was no way to see it to manually grab it.
by (650 points)
It only works if the resource can be processed in the machine. IE  If copper ingots are going into a constructor building iron rods, you can temporarily set the constructor to copper wire and the copper ingots will appear in the constructor's inventory so you can remove them.
0 votes
by (1.5k points)
Yeah, the easiest way is to reset recipe.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...