+4 votes
1k views
in Suggestion by (200 points)
I have a merged storage container for screws and iron plates. I expected, when I connected a belt to the output, that the output would be mixed too. Only the iron plates come out.

Probably, when plates run out, the screws will come out too, but I intend not to run out of plates, I just wanted the storage container to act as a buffer between my constructors and assemblers. This is kind of illogical. Or maybe just in my opinion.
by (3.5k points)
Some kind of filter Splitter could help i believe there already is something like this in game but wasn't available in this alpha

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (14.1k points)
welcome to factory games - things sometimes don't work the way the player 'expects'.  time to work with the logic you're provided

storage pulls from the last slot of the container, if screws end up going in after plates at some stage - they'll get pulled out, and probably block up a machine down the line.
+1 vote
by (1.5k points)
this could easely be solved by placing the storage containers infront of the merger instead of behind. Sure it will take a little more space but your buffer will be bigger.
should be able to make different ration combinations (3,0 - 1,1 - 1,2)
if you play around with mergers and splitters together i'm sure different larger combinations would be possible although right now i don't really see the need
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...