+9 votes
295 views
in Suggestion by (210 points)
If some moving object is far enough (truck), you see that update rate is quite low of this object.

I understand why you did so, but I want to have possibility to change at least this range. I think my PC can handle it.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (3.2k points)
There is a render distance setting in the video options.
0 votes
by (5.5k points)
As mentioned by BluJay295. Yes, there is a render option, *BUT* even with rendering at 100% (as mine was) when you get far enough away from something the animation (smoke fron power stationd for example) drops to being a clearly visible 5 frame repeat or something similar. Makes it look a bit clunky, and while yes, I understand why it's done I mean, if every single object was rendering at 100% and max distance you'd soon run out of VRAM I think it would be better if they simply turned OFF the particle physics at that distance rather than a clunky low fps version.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...