+4 votes
849 views
in Suggestion by (1.1k points)
The size / scale of the space elevator seems a bit too extreme in comparison to all the other buildings.

If you don't build foundations for it, it probably is hanging in the air on one side.

Edit: I only mean the amount of space it needs on the ground. Everything else seems perfect!
by (410 points)
+2
You haven't seen that space elevator they built recently  - in, where was it again? That is actually massive!

I see it as THE LANDMARK, just ignore the (HOME) symbol.
by (460 points)
I Just built a roof over my entire factory, was enough space there for the elevator and 8 coal power stations!

3 Answers

+5 votes
by (12.6k points)
BUT ITS SO COOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL

You're right though, you probably should need foundations for it as if it doesn't properly attach to the ground it would probably fly off....
+2 votes
by (1.5k points)
Well, you have to find some flat space. For me it's  better to hang a little bit rather than getting mad, because area is not flat and I can't build it.
by (5.5k points)
+3
That said, what me and my mate did, we put up two of the large foundation blocks on top of each other on the smallest block we could (2x2) built it on top of that to make it throw down support struts everywhere and then built up some more foundationd where it didn't have any struts, so it didn't look like it was hanging on nothing. That make it look pretty cool.
+2 votes
by (2.3k points)
Its a freaking space elevator, how unrealistic would it be if it would be so tiny and if you consider the ammount of resources you put in, It better be massive. I almost had tears in my eyes because I was so hyped about this thing.
by (150 points)
I mean you're on an alien planet dropped in with nothing more than a chisel and a PDA told to create an entire production line in less than a days time to manufacture advanced resources in minutes. I think a small space elevator is the least of our realism woes.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...