+6 votes
5.4k views
in In-Game Help by (460 points)
I cannot join a friend and he can't join me. I saw that my NAT is strict. Can it be the root cause ?

What ports should be opened ?
closed
by (460 points)
after enabling UPnP, NAT is TBD, but I still can't join my friend
by (460 points)
yes NAT Strict will affect your multiplayer connexions

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (460 points)
 
Best answer
The problem was my router being pfSense, so I needed to set up an Outbound NAT rule. I remembered doing that for Destiny 2 but at the time it was for a different reason that I had to do it (double NAT that I don't have anymore).

I don't know why Satisfactory required this.
by (130 points)
What rule did you have to make for Outbound NAT?
by (130 points)
+1
NAT: Outbound
Hybrid or Manual
Add
Source is your IP/32
Check Static Port box
Save
make sure rule is at the top of the list.

Connection successful.
by (140 points)
Did you have Upnp or any other rules on the inbound? i have similar setup with pfsense at my edge
0 votes
by (920 points)
try unreal engines ports 7777 or 7778 (peer) - tbh i dont know if this helps you
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...