+436 votes
4.4k views
in Suggestion by (2.8k points)
Please add glass walls / windows

My megafactory-in-progress has the potential for some stunning views of the surrounding landscape
by (170 points)
+8
Maybe some kind of glass floor would be cool, while building over ravines or as some kind of glass ceiling.
by (610 points)
+1
You have silica resource in game, needed for Aluminum. Very easy to implement what you say.
by (210 points)
+2
Glass is in the game, just not in the update, they currently take iron and concrete to make, but silica/quartz may be used when they're finally implemented.... If you want to see them you can check out this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wb7zI5xWXX4&t=4s
by (140 points)
You could also use the limestone to make sand out of it :)
by (610 points)
In real life silica sand is used for glass (not alone, but you understand...) Lime is used for somethingelse...not proper for glass

4 Answers

+5 votes
by (5.5k points)
This would be good, currently I just use the conveyor wall to simulate windows. But actual windows and doors might be cool, instead of just a massive open arch that somehow uses the same amount of metal as a complete wall?
by (310 points)
That massive open arch that uses the same amount of metal still has to provide the same amount of 'support' so all that metal is in there.... trust me.  LOL
by (1.8k points)
edited by
+1
Your answer sounds like a question. But are the windows wip or not?
Element of answer acording to www.satisfactorygame.com roadmap and in line with @DCSL:

Update #1 - End of April
• Quartz Research Chains (fingers crossed)

Darn: Transparent Aluminium! (Al+O2+N2) hmmm O2+N2+refined Bauxite. Let's harvest poison! I'm sure it has loads of O2+N2 in it, fondamental reactives to produce Transparent Aluminium:

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/11813/collect-poisonous-gas-to-create-bug-repelant?show=13363#c13363

To produce bulletproof glass or windows and other structures:

By the way... it exists: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminium_oxynitride

Cheers
+2 votes
by (200 points)
ive been thinking this the whole time i've been building. The views these maps have are amazing and it would be brutally awful to cover them up with non-glass walls
by (1.8k points)
+3
Your "answer" sounds like a comment.
+2 votes
by (7.7k points)
Glass. Yes. See through surfaces.

I particularly want a transparent walkway. It is currently difficult to get a good top down view without falling down.
0 votes
by (960 points)
What’s the point of a glass wall? Why not just have no wall? It’s not like you need to keep the rain out...
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...