+4 votes
157 views
in Suggestion by (190 points)
Games like factorio have little late game purpose. By adding colonists that require late game goods like power food and possibly even luxuries you could create a demand for these things you have produced. Colonists could In turn take on more specialized late game roles. To limit hardware taxation the colonists could spend the majority of their time in their houses performing domestic functions. They could then travel and socket into other  buildings to perform advanced functions for processing materials. The only time they would need to be animated would be in transit. Power and food would be a limiting factor so adding colonists would be slow especially if their houses required a substantial upkeep. While spending time in buildings primarily it would be interesting to have controls to move them around as this would create a less empty feeling in game. Most of these building games feel empty as there is a sole focus on the machines. While multiplayer will help it is imperative that constructors have some sense of purpose and life in their factories. Adding colonists would greatly improve the depth of the game.
by (550 points)
Why animate colonist at all.
I thought you were going to say send the supplies up.
Support the colony ship in orbit.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (5.1k points)
They already have a late game purpose - Project Assembly. We have no idea what it is yet. Just have to wait.
+1 vote
by (2.6k points)
Sounds doable with modding ;)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...