+137 votes
1.9k views
in Bug Report by (160 points)
When in the choose screen for the reward for decryption of a hard drive it hard crashes. Any fixes?
by (230 points)
+1
Same happens to me.
by (320 points)
+1
Me too.  I'm thinking this is a thing for everyone who's gotten their hands on a drive
by (190 points)
I have the same problem. Doesn't seem to matter which reward I choose. Now the MAM is useless.
by (170 points)
Having the same issue
by (1.3k points)
I have the same problem.  Now the MAM is useless.
by (530 points)
+1
Having the exact same issue as well. Doesn't matter which reward I select, immediate crash. MAM now useless until patched.
by (160 points)
+1
Just remember it's in alpha. Having lots of fun. Just made a new save and didnt grab the hard drive and everything works great.
by (240 points)
+1
Same thing happens to me, crashes every time I try to select a reward.
by (390 points)
+1
This is the only crash I've experienced after 7 hours of playtime. Cant abort, crashes no matter what I pick.
by (200 points)
Likewise, thankfully I'd already gotten all(?) the other stuff first.

The recipes it shows me seem bad, though. Most of them use more materials than the basic version.
by (190 points)
Try reloading to before you select a reward. It will randomize again.
(Of course this doesn't matter until the bug is fixed...)
by (230 points)
Same problem here.
by (100 points)
just in case it is of use, here is a pastebin of the crash log: https://pastebin.com/iBUd715W

8 Answers

+3 votes
by (440 points)
You can temporarily fix it to continue playing by editing the save in a hex editor. More details:
https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/345/hard-crash-selecting-research-alternative-harddrive-salvage?show=1255#a1255
+1 vote
by (150 points)
Same here.. tried a couple of different rewards, but all I've chosen have crashed the game so far.
+1 vote
by (170 points)
Came here to say this. Same happening to me.
+1 vote
by (830 points)
To temporarily fix this, if you have a friend with you, you can have the friend collect the reward. I had the same issue and crashed everytime and we had the idea to try it.
+1 vote
by (10.9k points)
0 votes
by (310 points)
You can also fix this by getting another non-host player to join your server and accept the research for you, this does not crash the game and allows you to get the research.
0 votes
by (930 points)
got a crash too
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...