+212 votes
1.9k views
in Bug Report by (210 points)
I thought a player with gas mask equipted shouldn't receive poison gas damage being inside the vehicle (i've checked inside big truck) when actually it does.
by (280 points)
+4
Do you have filters in your inventory too?
by (210 points)
+2
Yes, even have checked it twice)
by (370 points)
+4
Can confirm have both (full stack of filters in inventory & gas mask equipped) taking damage while in car, not taking damage when outside the car. (in same place)
by (160 points)
+3
Happened to me too, had three trucks/deaths stuck in the same spot till I worked out that I had to be out side them for the mask to work. Had to have two trucks and inventory ferry stuff through gas field.
by (1.2k points)
+4
This is rapidly becoming my most hated bug. Unless it's intentional to limit exploration atm.
by (640 points)
+2
i had this issue and lost a purple power slug temporarily, dismantled my vehicle and then looted the box it drops. Built foundations around the area to drive around it since the gas was stopping me from making it to my oil deposits.
by (2.5k points)
+8
Can confirm.  This is still a bug.  In an enclosed cab of a vehicle, especially a planet exploring one like the 6x6, one shouldn't need a mask at all.  I can understand the need for a mask in the 4x4 as you are exposed, but i don't know if driving the 4x4 gives damage while wearing the mask too, only so far in the 6x6.
by (370 points)
+7
It is STILL an issue. I hope that get fixed soon. (and this topic will get bumped because of this post)
by (230 points)
+3
quite frustrating..kills immersion
by (250 points)
+3
It does, no matter the vehicle
by (510 points)
+2
+1

An equipped gas mask or hazmat suit should work whilst driving.

I had a nightmare getting 200 uranium to HUB to unlock a couple of alternate recipes before automating nuclear
by (140 points)
+1
When I needed to retrieve carbon for my base, I did have to drive up through a path with poison pillars. It was a pain to record. Since gasmasks didn't work in the truck, when I reached the station, I got off the truck and used an medicinal inhaler to replenish my healt. Then I did go back in the truck to continue the recording. I think this feature should be added to avoid that hassle.

3 Answers

+8 votes
by (280 points)
We had that problem, too. When inside the big truck, with gas mask equiped and filters in the inventory, we still took poison damage.
+4 votes
by (240 points)
It is because items gets uneqipped while in the vehicles... I agree though there should be a filter on the cars or you should keep the gast masks on
+3 votes
by (500 points)
Yeah that is a bug you can give that a Feedback when u are in the game and are in the menu and then press give feedback (that is for them not us but okay)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...