+65 votes
1.1k views
in Suggestion by (1.6k points)
Want to build some more platforms? Instead of opening up your build menu, just hover over an existing platform and middle mouse click to start building more. The same process would go with any structure/object.
by (720 points)
Not clone exactly but select that item to be placeable right away. Clone tool would be even worse. I thought this as a feature to be added to the actual construction tool.
by (600 points)
That's actually how i interpreted this from the start. Just like Minecraft does it.
by (8.4k points)
Having it on a middle click would be a real problem for me. I've actually deactivated that button on my mouse because it was being a massive painĀ­. I would much rather have a keybind that I can set to whatever I want.
by (1.6k points)
I'm sure they would make any new key command rebindable
by (600 points)
Yeah, of course it should be implemented through the current control system and allow you to rebind to a different key if you would like. Middle click is just the default key that Minecraft uses for this mechanic (block select).

4 Answers

+6 votes
by (4.3k points)
It would be nice if we could shift middle mouse click to copy the recipe production too.
by (600 points)
Yes it would! God damn, nice suggestion :D
0 votes
by (190 points)
I would like to see this feature too!  Maybe be able to assign a hotkey to one of the slots.  Just hit the key on a buildable object and it would get placed in there.  Possibly even copy a building.  Say you have a constructor set up to do iron plates, then use the hotkey to add it to the bar next ones you place would have the same setup.
0 votes
by (600 points)
Yes, just like in Minecraft, this would be a lovely addition to the game.
0 votes
by (300 points)
I would love that, since I've started to go full on Minecraft building a really satisfying factory city.
by (510 points)
Can you post a screen shot of that? That would be cool looking.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...