+7 votes
277 views
in Suggestion by (180 points)
So, I understand that manual crafting is supposed to be tedious to encourage automation, however, I have a wrist injury that makes holding down a single mouse button for any period of time extremely physically painful. Please, please add an option that allows queued manual crafting, I'd be ok if it were slower than normal manual crafting but even just the amount of manual crafting required for a very basic factory is hell on my wrist and not very satisfactory.

3 Answers

+6 votes
by (270 points)
I believe you can hold the space bar instead of the mouse button if that helps.
by (5.1k points)
+1
What cortexstack said is correct - just hold the space bar.
by (190 points)
I would change this request to "Make it lots more obvious that you can use the space bar in the crafting menus".  I also didn't find out until I read things online.
+1 vote
by (4.4k points)
Maybe you need a device that you can put on your mouse for holding the button down. 3D Printing is something i think could help you out with that?

But i know what you mean, 200 Chopper Ingots = 600 Wire and this holding is a pain! Long holding and the crafting button goes full white after this... I wish there is an on/off switch option but this would be against the idea of Satisfactory. We have to automate the process with machines.
0 votes
by (1.5k points)
adding a que to the manual crafting kind of kills the purpose of a factory game.
it sucks for your wrist injury. But you can place your phone on your mouse button to keep it down. Or set a macro for your keyboard to click and hold mouse button if you have macro's on your keyboard that is
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...