+13 votes
1.6k views
in Suggestion by (140 points)
Please add cloud saving in the future that would be so helpful.

3 Answers

+3 votes
by (360 points)
This feature is on the Epic Games roadmap.

And come in the next 1 - 3 months.
by (700 points)
+1
The Epic Launcher has recently shipped this feature and now supports a first implementation of cloud saving, for those games that supports it.

https://trello.com/b/GXLc34hk/epic-games-store-roadmap

"Support for automatic backup of game save data.

Update: We've shipped the V1 implementation of cloud saves. We'll let you know when it’s available across titles that support this feature."

Hopefully Satisfactory can build support for cloud saves too in a near future.
+1 vote
by (4.4k points)
Will come in the future. When exactly is unknown probably with dedicated servers later this Year.
by (8.6k points)
A Dedicated Server is not a Cloud
by (4.4k points)
+1
Thats true but both are connected and like jace said it is developed together with epic because of the epic launcher.
0 votes
by (800 points)
I am currently trying to use Google Drive for exactly this use case.... I have synced my Savegame Folder to Google Drive and shared that with my friends, but now I am having the problem that I cannot overwrite existing savegame files anymore ("could not write to disk").

I can save into a new file without problems though, which then shortly afterwards appears in the cloud drive, so that my friends have the latest version of it automatically.

But why can't I overwrite existing saves anymore? Is it an issue in the game or does windows cause problems? Doesnt make sense to me that I can open e.g. a word document from the cloud, edit it, overwrite it without problems, but not a savegame.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...