+11 votes
1k views
in Bug Report by (560 points)

Hi!

Some context, I've had the pleasure to play through the weekend alpha without any crashes or bugs, such an awesome experience!

However after release 19 march, I've experienced constant and random client crashes. Sometimes the unreal engine crash report dosen't even show up after long wait had to kill process. The crashes occur every 10 (sometimes 20) or so minutes, i'm loosing all the progress I've made.

There's no connection in whatever i'm doing when it crashes, at least not that i can observe. I've tried using same gamefile as for weekend alpha and started several new ones. Tried lowering and tweaking graphics and other settings.

Do you guys have any suggestion on how I can trubleshoot this, seems I am one of the few who's experiencing this.As of now the game is sadly not playable and I would have to revisit it at a later date if this behaviour continues.

Thanks in advance!

Specs:

7600K - GTX1070 latest drivers

by (260 points)
Same here. Alpha ran days without issue. The EA version crashes randomly...

In the event log it says twice
"The display driver "nvlddmkm" did not respond anymore and has been restarted." (I translated it from German)
after each crash.

The relevant game log corresponding to the crash can be found here: https://pastebin.com/fJ4mpwty
There it says
"Timed out while waiting for GPU to catch up. (0.5 s)" multiple times before the log ends.

Hope you guys can figure something out with this information.


My specs are listed here: https://de.pcpartpicker.com/user/ChrislyBear/saved/#view=QQYcYJ
I'll paste the relevant parts for conveninence:


CPU: AMD - Ryzen 5 2600 3.4 GHz 6-Core Processor
Motherboard: Gigabyte - X470 AORUS ULTRA GAMING ATX AM4
Memory: G.Skill - Trident Z 16 GB (2 x 8 GB) DDR4-3000
Storage 1: Samsung - 860 Evo 500 GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
Storage 2: Seagate - BarraCuda 1 TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive
(Satisfactory resides on Storage 2, Savegames are on Storage 1 [System drive])
Video Card: Gigabyte - GeForce GTX 1080 8 GB WINDFORCE OC 8G
Monitor: Acer - Predator XB271HUA 27.0" 2560x1440 165 Hz
by (260 points)
After experiencing frequent crashes I removed the overclock on my CPU and GPU. The game hasn't crashed since.
by (260 points)
edited by
Hmmm... could be it. I think I have a slight overclock on my CPU. Nothing on the GPU and the XMP profile on the RAM but I ruled this out already by trying stock settings of the RAM with the same result.

Edit: Nope, my CPU is on stock settings, i.e. 3.4GHz base clock rate with automatic management of the clock speed depending on cooling situation. (Currently idling around 3.75Ghz)
by (260 points)
I forgot to mention I also updated my motherboard bios. This shouldn't make a difference though. However this is the second night I've managed to play without any crashes.
All latest drivers and Windows 10 updates.
by (110 points)
Having the same issue, with the render thread timeout. Have submitted several crash logs.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (160 points)
Similar to you, I get crash type behavior every 10-20 minutes and I'm also on an AMD Ryzen. (Ryzen 7) with an Nvidia 1070ti. In my case, I lose keyboard and mouse. Only happens in Satisfactory and I've updated all bios/drivers and done a Windows refresh.
0 votes
by (260 points)
I completely mitigated the problem by lowering the graphics settings until the GPU utilization stays between 80-95% instead of 99%+

No crash with "HUNG" or "REMOVED" since then.

The most impact had shadows on high instead of ultra and post processing on medium (also instead of ultra).

I didn't have FPS issues on ultra settings, but since I lowered the settings I didn't have any crashes anymore.

(only a few more game related ones, but none regarding Direct 3D)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...