+54 votes
248 views
in Suggestion by (260 points)
It would be nice to see some kind of indicator to see from far away what is inside a storage container
by (10.9k points)
+4
use deconstruct tool to view the content.

3 Answers

+6 votes
by (18.3k points)

I Used a trick to make this happen:

screem

But i agree it would be nice if u could set it to show them instead

by (10.9k points)
+2
it's going to be difficult for containers with mixed stuff.
+4 votes
by (300 points)
It's in interesting idea.  I just hit the F key and it shows me everything inside any container I point at.  The idea being it shows you what parts you get if you deconstruct it.  Which you don't have to do of course.
+1 vote
by (2.7k points)
some people (me included ) build a tiny belt in front of it that shows what is inside the container.
by (18k points)
Personally I just take some of it out and I drop 1 item of what's inside in front of it on the ground so I can see easily.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...