+37 votes
17.6k views
in In-Game Help by (140 points) 1 flag
Hi, I was serching around and have seen these cracked white rocks everywhere, including on a large Carterium Ore deposit, I am sure there is a way to break these, does anyone know how? Also if they can't be broken yet then I don't think they should be in the game.
by (1.2k points)
+4
They are walls to hide stuff behind while they work on tier 7 and 8 tech. Some of them you cna build bridges around to get to.
by (450 points)
+2
look on top of the big waterfall, there is a carterium ore deposit w/o rocks...
by (580 points)
+1
The ones with slugs in them are worse, since the detector can lead to up a cliff, or some other ridiculous process only to find the slug is encased in a rock.

6 Answers

+5 votes
by (790 points)
You can destroy those in the next comming update in april,

they are introducing something that is called a nobelisk, basically some kind of remote explosive.

You can then destroy these anoying things (and yes sulfur will be needed for it)!
by (790 points)
it is in experimental now
+5 votes
by (710 points)
You can break the rocks using a nobelisk and a nobelisk detonator
+3 votes
by (5.8k points)
not yet

I have "everything" and can not break them, really annoying,

but there is will come a way to break them
by (730 points)
+3
I think we need TNT. we have sulfur
by (820 points)
+1
actually, dynamite/TNT should come in this sulfur update
+1 vote
by (660 points)
Use the large foundations for now, they cover just about every rock asset in the game except the ones intentionally too big.  Just be sure to start your floor on the highest ground and work out from there.

Even if you don't intend to have foundations (floor) at the high ground, start there as an index to build off of so the rocks are covered ... and then come back later and delete those you don't want.
0 votes
by (1.4k points)
Use the explosives to destroy them (Nobolo thingies and detonator).  They will split and clear.  For the ones on the mining node, once you've popped them you can place a miner.  In the meatnime you can place Autominers around to get resources (like Catey) out quickly.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...