+250 votes
1.3k views
in Suggestion by (350 points)
Would it be possible to add a UI scaling option? Some of the numbers are quite small to read; fine on a monitor, but not so great on a TV.
by (110 points)
+5
I'm myself, have a problem with small icons. i can't see them correctly, i would prefer a UI scaling function, that would help me a lot.
thanks Devs. ^^
by (120 points)
+3
I would appreciate being able to scale DOWN some of the UI as well. Such as the Milestone requirements in the top right and the Hub upgrade guide on the left. My 2k screen feels very crowded by useless screens that could easily convey the same info and be 1/4 the size. Thank you! love this game
by (10.9k points)
I want inventory icons to be scalable
by (260 points)
I have a 27" 2k screen and I can barely distinguish inventory icons, especially when it comes to ores. Can't image what people with 4k screens see.

All that while there is 50% screen space wasted. When I look at my inventory, I mean I want to see my inventory first and foremost. Not grass. Not sun. Not sky. Not buildings. The items.
by (330 points)
I agree being able to scale DOWN on things would be nice, (like the builder screen)

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (220 points)
When you click on an item the icon gets bigger. I would like it if the slots where just that big. Would make grabbing and moving much less fidally.
by (1.1k points)
Please convert your answer to comment.
+3 votes
by (140 points)
The engine has rendering scaling functions that can be used to improve the situation.

Go to: C:\Users\Your_user_name\AppData\Local\FactoryGame\Saved\Config\WindowsNoEditor and edit: Engine.ini

Add this line:

[ConsoleVariables]
r.ScreenPercentage=XXX

where XXX is your scale.

Example for 2k display. Set the screen resolution in the game 1920x1080 to increase the interface. And the variable r.ScreenPercentage = 150. This will increase the rendering resolution by 50% to 2880x1620, which will give good quality on a 2k display. (it is possible and more if the power of gpu allows)

This works like a scaling slider in other games.

Why the developers will not add it to the game menu that's the question. All the functionality is already in the engine, you just need to add a menu item.

Sorry for the English, this is a google translator.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...