+13 votes
697 views
in Suggestion by (1.2k points)
closed by

Hi,

It would be nice to have a tool somewhere in order to offer a breakdown view on how many resources per minutes and how many "factory" building are needed when planning to use a "factory" building at a 100%. At the moment it needs to be done by hand which is a bit of work. 

Example: Here is the case of wanting to produce "Modular Frame". I consider I'll produce them using standard recipes and all Constructors, Assemblers and Miners functioning at a 100% .

Building capabilities

Production for Assemblers at 100% efficiency 

  • 4 Modular Frames / min.
    • -> 12 Reinforced Iron Plate / min
    • -> 24 Iron Rod / min
  • 5 Reinforced Iron Plate / min
    • -> 120 Screws / min
    • -> 20 Iron Plates / min

Production for Constructors at a 100 %

  • 15 Iron Rod / min
    • -> 15 Iron Ingots / min
  • 90 Screws / min
    • -> 15 Iron Rods / min
  • 15 Iron Plates / min
    • -> 30 Iron Ingot / min
  • 30 Iron Ingot / min
    • -> 30 Iron Ore / min

Production for Smelters at a 100 %

  • 30 Iron Ingot / min
    • -> 30 Iron Ore / min

Production per Min for each Resource

Breakdown by resource rounded to their output at 100% efficiency in order to produce Frames at 100% efficiency:

  • 4 Modular Frames / min = 1 Assembler = 12 Reinforced Iron Plate / min + 24 Iron Rod / min
  • 15 Reinforced Iron Plate / min = 3 Assemblers = 360 Screws / min + 60 Iron Plates / min  -> Spare 3/min
  • 360 Screws / min = 4 Constructors = 60 Iron Rods / min
  • 90 Iron Rods / min = 24 Iron Rod / min (for Modular Frames) + 60 Iron Rods / min (for screws)  = 6 Constructors = 90 Iron Ingots / min-> Spare 6 / min
  • 60 Iron Plates / min = 4 Constructors = 120 Iron Ingots / min
  • 210 Iron Ingot / min = 7 Smelters = 210 Iron Ore / min

Buildings needed:

  • 1 Assembler for Modular Frames
  • 3 Assemblers for Reinforced Iron Plates
  • 4 Constructors for Screws
  • 6 Constructors for Iron Rods
  • 4 Constructors for Iron Plates
  • 7 Smelters for Iron Ingots

Resulting output:

  • 4 Modular Frames / min
  • 3 Reinforced Iron Plate / min
  • 6 Iron Rods / min

A tree view where recipes can be selected to produce each individual part would be great. Else it is quite sure this kind of tool will pop on the internet soon enough.

Anyway, that would be a great tool in order to create efficient factories.

Thanks.  

closed

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.2k points)
 
Best answer

In the meantime I found a few tools to do this with a lot of flexibility

I use these two: 

They are quite nice, you can pick the alternate recipes you want to use, collapse part of the production chain in order to focus on a part. The second site offer more tools if needed.
0 votes
by (660 points)

You can just use a spreed sheet to calculate the correct amounts:

For example here is one I created with some of the early recipes included:
Satisfactory Builds - Google Sheet
 

You will need to download / copy it then edit column (A) to indicate the "last" building you want and it will calculate the rest of the numbers for you. 

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...