+3 votes
132 views
in Bug Report by (180 points)
The conveyor belts keep moving even when the items/resources going into whatever machine don't, just a minor bug but would like to see it fixed to add more realism to the game!
by (1k points)
+1
It is visually annoying and it doesn't make sense. I had the same irritation with factorio's conveyors as well.

But if you consider from a gameplay point of view, this is a difficult issue to solve. If a line gets jammed for whatever reason, does the entire belt stop? Smaller segments of it? And what would you even get out of such a solution, other than making things more complicated? There's not much of an incentive to find a solution and fix it. It's a good question though so I don't think it deserves downvoting.

2 Answers

+5 votes
by (310 points)
This can be looked at both ways: I work for a manufacturing company and in our factories for our particular product, certain conveyor lines are in continuous motion. The conveyor belt is plastic as is the product so they will slide against each other if the product backs up on the line. And as AVAGAX said first, this design in the game makes it easy to travel around.
+4 votes
by (1.8k points)
I think it is fine, it allows you to move around the base.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...